Achievements

The following players received recognition for their hard work and exceptional personal performance during the 2023 season:

1st Team Player of the Year (LEWIS WHITE MEMORIAL CUP)
Sam Clarke
2nd Team Player of the Year
Dylan Beaumont-Welsh
3rd Team Player of the Year (ROBERT PRICE CUP)
Lee Fury
4th Team Player of the Year
Dylan Bradley

Other Award Winners-2023 Season

 

Young Player of the Year (MALCOLM NASH CUP)
Tom Norton
Most Promising Player of the Year
Shunryu Sheehan
Abergavenny CC Personality Award
Lewys Wilkes-McCarthy
Abergavenny CC Chairman’s Award
Sarah Pipe
President Trophy
Sam Clarke

HONOURS

YearHonour
20231stX1 SEWCL Division1 Champions, Under 15 -Runners up Gwent Final
20224th X1 Runners up Division 13E SEWCL Under 15 Runners up Gwent Shield Final, Under 13 winners Age Group Final
20211st X1 Runners up Macey Shield Final, Under 15 Runners up Gwnet Shield Final, Under 13 Gwent Shield Winners, Under 11 Gwent Shield Winners. Under 13 Gwent Super8 Winners
2020Covid Season
2019Under 15 Plate Final Winners
20183rd Team South East Wales Cricket League Division 8 Winners
20182nd Team South East Wales Cricket League Division 2 2nd XI Runners Up
20171st Team South East Wales Cricket League Division 2 Winners
20124th Team Marches League Division 4 Winners
20114th Team Marches League Division 5 Winners
20101st Team South East Wales Cricket League Division 1 Runners Up
20072nd Team Glamorgan & Monmouthshire Premier Division Runners Up
20064th Team Marches League Division 5 Winners
20053rd Team South Wales Conference Division Winners
20054th Team South Wales Conference Division Winners
20031st Team Glamorgan & Monmouthshire Cricket League Promotion
2002Under 19s John Macey Youth Cup Winners
20011st Team John Macey Shield Runners Up
19991st Team East Wales Cricket League Winners
19992nd Team East Wales Cricket League Runners Up
19981st Team Three Counties League Runners Up
19981st Team Welsh Cricket Championship Winners
19982nd Team Three Counties League Winners
19982nd Team Three Counties League Cup Winners (The Double)
19983rd Team Gwent Alliance Runners Up
1998Under 19s John Macey Youth Cup Winners
19971st Team Three Counties League Cup Runners Up
19972nd Team Three Counties League Cup Winners
19961st Team Three Counties League Runners Up
1996 1st Team Three Counties League Cup Plate Runners Up
19951st Team John Macey Shield Winners
19951st Team Welsh Cricket Championship Winners
1995Breconship Midweek Cup
19951st Team Three Counties League Cup Winners
19931st Team John Macey Shield Winners
19921st Team John Macey Shield Winners
19911st Team John Macey Shield Runners Up
19871st Team John Macey Shield Winners
1985A First – Ryland Wallace timed Out 0
19821st Team Three Counties League Runners Up
1982Gwent Six-a-side Winners
19811st Team John Macey Shield Runners Up
1979Under 19s Gwent Youth Cup Winners
19781st Team Gwent Premier League Winners
19781st Team Monmouthshire Knock Out Winners
1978Gwent Indoor Circket League Winners
1977 1st Team Gwent Premier League Winners
19751st Team Three Counties Winners
19751st Team Gwent Premier League Winners
19751st Team Monmouthshire Knock Out Runners Up
19752nd Team Gwent League Winners